Programme

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Welcome, Coffee & Croissants  
09:30 - 10:30 A recipe for building a computer simulation of the cerebral cortex - Albert Gidon (Humboldt University of Berlin)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Neuroglia in brain functions: Experiments and modeling - Marja-Leena Linne (Tampere University)  
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 14:30 PYTHON tutorial - Bartosz Telenczuk  
14:30 - 16:00 BRIAN tutorial - Marcel Stimberg (Institut de la Vision, Sorbonne University, Paris)  
16:00 - 17:00 Student presentations - 2 minutes each  
17:00 - 18:50 Project presentations by tutors, vote and selection of projects  

Thursday, March 5, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Coffee & Croissants  
09:30 - 10:30 Point neurons models - Renato Duarte (Jülich Forschungszentrum)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Modeling neuronal structure and function - Hermann Cuntz (Ernst Strüngmann Institute)  
12:00 - 13:00 NEURON tutorial - Yoni Leibner (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)  
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:00 TVB tutorial - Viktor Sip (Aix-Marseille University)  
15:00 - 16:00 Tutorial on Brain Connectivity - Gorka Zamora Lopez (Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona)  
16:00 - 18:50 Project work  

Friday, March 6, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Coffee & Croissants  
09:30 - 10:30 Modeling brain signals - Gaute Einevoll (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Balanced random network model - Christian Keup (INM, Forschungszentrum Jülich)  
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 14:00 NEST tutorial part I - Anno Kurth (INM, Forschungszentrum Jülich)  
14:00 - 18:50 Project work  

Saturday, March 7, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Coffee & Croissants  
09:30 - 10:30 Large-scale spiking network models of cortex - Sacha van Albada (INM, Forschungszentrum Jülich)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Computational models of large-scale brain networks: dynamics and function - Jorge Mejias (University of Amsterdam)  
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 14:00 NEST tutorial part II - Anno Kurth (INM, Forschungszentrum Jülich)  
14:00 - 18:00 Project work  

Sunday, March 8, 2020

Time Event  

Monday, March 9, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Coffee & Croissants  
09:30 - 10:30 Biologically realistic mean-field models: from integrate and fire to Hodgkin – Huxley models - Alain Destexhe (CNRS)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Field theory of neural networks - David Dahmen (INM, Forschungszentrum Jülich)  
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 14:00 Tutorial: Field theory of neural networks - David Dahmen (INM, Forschungszentrum Jülich)  
14:00 - 18:50 Project work  

Tuesday, March 10, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Coffee & Croissants  
09:30 - 10:30 Biologically realistic mean field models for propagating waves in the cortex - Matteo di Volo (Cergy-Pontoise University)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Mean fields of stochastic networks of spiking neurons - Romain Veltz (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)  
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 14:00 Multiscale modeling of brain structure and activity using neural field theory - Peter Robinson (University of Sydney)  
14:00 - 18:50 Project work  

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Coffee & Croissants  
09:30 - 10:30 Spatio-temporal structure of the connectome organizes the large scale brain activity - Spase Petkoski (Aix-Marseille University)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 The virtual epileptic patient (VEP) - taking neuroscience to clinical trials - Huifang Wang (INSERM)  
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 18:50 Project work  

Thursday, March 12, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Coffee & Croissants  
09:30 - 10:30 Whole-brain modelling: principles and difficulties - Gorka Zamora Lopez (University Pumpeu Fabra, Barcelona)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Whole-brain modelling: applications and perspectives - Gorka Zamora Lopez (University Pumpeu Fabra, Barcelona)  
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 18:50 Project work  

Friday, March 13, 2020

Time Event  
08:30 - 09:00 Coffee & Croissants  
09:00 - 11:00 Student presentations  
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break  
11:20 - 12:20 Student presentations  
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch  
  
Online user: 1